Home / Risk rankings

BLS SOII and CFOI, 2024

The trades ranked by injury record

Workers' compensation class rates track the injury history of the class, so this is the closest public proxy for why one trade's premium starts higher than another's. 37 trades, three measures, all from BLS: recordable cases, serious (DART) cases, and fatalities.

123
  1. 1Highest Local messengers and
  2. 2Lowest Security guards and
  3. 3Private industry 2.3 per 100

Recordable cases per 100 full-time workers

Local messengers and local8.5Couriers and express deliv7.9Nursing care facilities6.3Carpet and upholstery clea5.6Warehousing and storage4.8Waste collection4.7Framing4.6Used household and office 4.3Siding3.2General freight trucking3.1Plumbing, heating and air-3Landscaping3Drywall and insulation2.9Poured concrete foundation2.8Structural steel and preca2.8Glass and glazing2.7Specialized freight trucki2.7Limited-service restaurant2.6Residential building const2.5Janitorial2.5Roofing2.4Tile and terrazzo2.4Motor vehicle towing2.3Exterminating and pest con2.2Full-service restaurants2.2Flooring2Masonry1.9Nonresidential building co1.9Automotive repair and main1.9Child care1.9Electrical1.8Finish carpentry1.8Fitness and recreational s1.8Painting and wall covering1.6Home health care1.6Site preparation (excavati1.5Security guards and patrol1.5
Total recordable injury and illness cases per 100 full-time workers, 2024, top 37 of 37 trades on this site; private industry overall is 2.3. Bars to scale. Source: BLS SOII Table 1.

Serious cases (days away, restriction or transfer)

Local messengers and local6.9Couriers and express deliv6.5Carpet and upholstery clea4.8Nursing care facilities4.5Warehousing and storage4.1Waste collection3.7Framing3.4Used household and office 3.4Siding2.5General freight trucking2.4Drywall and insulation2Poured concrete foundation2Landscaping2Specialized freight trucki2Roofing1.7Plumbing, heating and air-1.7
Days-away/restricted/transfer injury and illness cases per 100 full-time workers, 2024, top 16 of 37 trades on this site; private industry overall is 1.4. Bars to scale. Source: BLS SOII Table 1.

Fatal injuries per 100,000 FTE (approximate)

Motor vehicle towing68.7Roofing54.9Framing52.7General freight trucking35.3Landscaping30.1Specialized freight trucki30.1Masonry21Structural steel and preca21Flooring20.9Site preparation (excavati20.5Siding19.4Waste collection19.4Residential building const16.4Local messengers and local15
Approximate fatal injuries per 100,000 full-time workers, 2024, derived from BLS CFOI counts and SOII hours (BLS's published fatal rates use different hours and may differ). Top 14. Bars to scale.

The full table

#TradeNAICSRecordableDARTDays awayFatal (count)
1Local messengers and local delivery49228.56.94.922
2Couriers and express delivery services49217.96.54.134
3Nursing care facilities62316.34.53.19
4Carpet and upholstery cleaning services561745.64.83.91
5Warehousing and storage49314.84.11.532
6Waste collection56214.73.72.241
7Framing contractors238134.63.42.139
8Used household and office goods moving484214.33.42.48
9Siding contractors238173.22.52.27
10General freight trucking48413.12.41.6404
11Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors2382231.71.175
12Landscaping services56173321.4246
13Drywall and insulation contractors238312.921.217
14Poured concrete foundation and structure contractors238112.821.334
15Structural steel and precast concrete contractors238122.81.30.819
16Glass and glazing contractors238152.71.50.73
17Specialized freight trucking48422.721.5140
18Limited-service restaurants7225132.610.856
19Residential building construction23612.51.41138
20Janitorial services561722.51.71.223
21Roofing contractors238162.41.71.1120
22Tile and terrazzo contractors238342.41.61.2—
23Motor vehicle towing488412.31.50.746
24Exterminating and pest control services561712.21.51.19
25Full-service restaurants7225112.20.80.747
26Flooring contractors2383320.70.615
27Masonry contractors238141.91.51.226
28Nonresidential building construction23621.91.20.875
29Automotive repair and maintenance81111.91.10.999
30Child care services62441.91.20.84
31Electrical contractors238211.81.10.759
32Finish carpentry contractors238351.81.3119
33Fitness and recreational sports centers713941.80.90.54
34Painting and wall covering contractors238321.61.1123
35Home health care services62161.610.814
36Site preparation (excavation) contractors238911.510.780
37Security guards and patrol services561611.510.748
–Private industry, all–2.31.40.8—

Reading the three measures

The recordable rate counts every OSHA-recordable injury or illness. The DART rate counts only those serious enough to cost days away from work, job restriction or transfer — the cases that carry indemnity payments as well as medical cost, and the ones that move an experience modifier. Fatal counts come from a different BLS programme, the census of fatal injuries; dividing by hours worked gives an approximate rate per 100,000 full-time workers, which is how trucking at 404 deaths and landscaping at 246 end up near the top of the third chart while sitting mid-table on the first.

Across the 37 trades the recordable rate runs from 1.5 to 8.5, median 2.5; private industry overall is 2.3. The DART rate runs from 0.7 to 6.9.

Sources: BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses, Table 1 (2024), incidence rates per 100 full-time workers; BLS SOII Table 3 (2024), hours worked by detailed industry; BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries, Table A-1 (2024). Fatal rates are derived and approximate. Checked 2026-10-23.